Chilean cat or Kodkod (leopardus guigna). The Chilean cat or Kodkod is the smallest wild cat of South America and rival the Black Footed Cat (Africa) and the . Leopardus guigna is also known as the kodkod, guigna, or Chilean cat. It can be found in central and southern Chile, Chiloé Island of Chile, Guaitecas Island of. Image of Leopardus guigna; Map of Leopardus guigna L. guigna guigna(from in Chile and S in Argentina west of 70W) inhabits more-dense.
|Published (Last):||12 March 2017|
|PDF File Size:||16.89 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||16.97 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Sunquist and Sunquist, Negative Kodkods have been known to occasionally prey on domestic poultry. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmLekpardus Festival.
If the US Ambassador who has just demitted office is right, then the population Kodkod populations are declining, especially in central Chile. Long-tailed jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus.
Recent genetic analysis suggests that Leopardus guigna is closely related to Leopardus geoffroyi Sunquist and Sunquist, Some kodkods have eyespots on the backs of their ears because of their characteristic black on white fur markings Postanowicz, Uses authors parameter link.
Kodkods are arboreal and tend to climb when trying to find shelter, safety from pursuers, or an ideal lookout place to find prey The World Conservation Union, Japanese dormouse Glirulus japonicus. South American sea lion O. Characteristics of these forest habitats include altitudes between 1, and 2, meters, complex canopy layers, bamboo, lianas, and epiphytes Acosta and Luch, Kodkods have been hunted for their fur.
Ecology and behavioUr Kodkods are equally active during the day as during the night, although they only venture into open terrain under the cover of darkness.
Kodkod (Leopardus guigna) ·
Johns Hopkins University Press. They are excellent climbers, and leoprdus able to climb trees more than a meter in diameter. A forest-dwelling cat, the guigna inhabits the moist, montane forests of the southern Andes, generally at elevations below 2, metres 2 4. Stalking though the thick vegetation of its forest habitat, this secretive predator feeds on a variety of birds, including domestic geese and chickens, and also consumes leopardis and small lizards 2 4.
The guigna is most threatened in central Chile, where forest habitat has been cleared for agriculture and logging, resulting in a decline in guigna numbers 4. Northern fur seal C.
While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. Although it hunts its prey on the ground, the guigna is an leopaardus climber 2and will climb trees when escaping the pursuit of a predator or to take temporary shelter in the branches 4.
Masked palm civet P. Prionodon Banded linsang P.
Southern spotted skunk S. Backpedaling The bowler marched to the end of his run-up which was almost to the boundary board.
Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Sunda stink badger M. They are similar in appearance to Geoffroy’s cats Leopardus geoffroyi except kodkods have less distinct stripes on their head and shoulder regions and they have thicker tails Sunquist and Sunquist, Breeding season Breeding seasonality has not been reported.
The ears are black with a white spot, while the dark spots on the shoulders and neck almost merge to form a series of dotted streaks. Retrieved 14 January The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Female guignas give birth to litters of one to four young, after a gestation of 72 to 78 days.
Guigna is the common name used in Chile and Argentina Sunquist and Sunquist, Ethiopian dwarf mongoose H. Kodkods are somewhat tolerant of disturbance, as they can be found in primary forest and secondary forest and scrub, as well as on the outskirts of cultivated areas The World Conservation Guign, Hose’s palm civet D. Bassaricyon Olingos Eastern lowland olingo B. Its small head bears low-set ears, the backs of which are black with a white spot in the centre.
The leoparrdus has a base colour ranging from brownish-yellow to grey-brown.
Civettictis African civet C. Small Cat Conservation Alliance: Saharan striped polecat I. Johns Hopkins University Press. Central African oyan P. Another study recorded mean home ranges of 2.
Leopardus guigna | CITES
Journal of Zoology London Sunquist and Sunquist, Recent genetic analysis suggests that Leopardus guigna is closely related to Leopardus geoffroyi Sunquist and Sunquist, They are tolerant of altered habitats, being found in secondary forest and shrub as well as primary forest, and on the fringes of settled and cultivated areas.
They have a gestation period between 72 to 78 days. The coat has a base color ranging from brownish-yellow to grey-brown. Conepatus Hog-nosed skunks Molina’s hog-nosed skunk C.
Lioncrusher’s Domain — Carnivora Species Information.